Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering from UTI, experiencing frequent urination and intermittent blood in urine. Is it dangerous?

Hi: I m currently experiencing UTI and have been for the last 3 months (about a month apart). Treatments for each session consisted of 400 mgm Noroxin bid x 5 days. This January was told I had streptococcus in the urine and was put on Amoxicillin (500 mgm tid x 7 days). Now experiencing frequent urination with intermitten blood in urine . Am just about to catch a flight to Las Angeles to board a cruise liner to Hawaii tomorrow. What are my dangers ? Should I cancel my trip ? Repectfully Marilyn Sher
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Let us first acknowledge that you have been experiencing recurrent UTIs. This is not normal unless you have some other underlying cause or are practicing poor general hygiene.

Once you return, or anytime you are free to get yourself examined, I would advise an ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis, to rule out any causes in the renal system that could be causing these recurrent UTIs. The presence of blood in the urine is also a sign of some underlying condition.

Now coming to your travel, yes this seems like a long travel, and could lead to a lot of discomfort or uncomfortable situations for you. If you are up for this, and think you can manage, then the best option would be to:
-Drink plenty of water (this will dilute your urine, reduce the burning sensation a bit, and prevent overall discomfort, but will lead to frequent urination)
-Drink plenty of cranberry juice

You could also discuss adding a potassium chloride based solution to your treatment regimen, this greatly helps.

I hope I have succeeded in answering your questions, you could write back to me anytime for further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

You are having UTI for last 3 months,which was treated with antibiotics, if proper culture and sensitivity was done and now you have fresh infection, Symptomatic treatment would be take plenty of fluids, Hemostatic agents and specific antibiotic therapy after consulting doctor.we need to know what is the reason of repeated infection,there are other possibilities as there is blood in urine kindney stones must be investigated by,KUB and Ultrasonography of abdomen.Then treatment depends on your lab result.

Yes you need to take care of yourself as testing of blood and urine sample is required as to see if there is evidence of infection and site from where blood is coming.

Further line of investigation would be a Cystoscopy if problem is not solved.

Please take care

Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor