Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from UTI. Having rashes, pain in leg muscles, nausea. Is this serious?

Dear Doctor, I had an protected exposure three months ago and two weeks ago i am suffering from UTI from last 22 days, still it has not yet cured. i met urologist and using the antibiotics now my condition is not good, i am getting chills and rashes and fever but could not identified by therma meter, two months ago also same things happened but that time there was nothing in tests. i had a ultra sound test for kidneys 15 days ago, that is normal. now i also have night sweats even in very cool weather and there was pains in muscles of hands and legs and burning sensation in underarms. i have severe cold from 20 days now i have got sore throat the epiglottis become white and showing cracks. today blood has come from throat and evening time i feel nausea and vomiting sensation and i lost apatite these all making me panic. please advise me thanks i advance Doctor.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there,rough foreplay and handling of the genitalia may lead to UTI and all the symptoms that you have described suggest the same. You need to get your urine examined for culture and sentivity and accordingly antibiotics need to be started. The earlier antibiotics that you use d may not have been effective on the infective organism. Do also get a blood workup done. You will need a doctor's consultation and an effective dose of antibiotics to treat you for the throat infection as well. Do get examined andtake care.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor