Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Typhoid. Taking calpol. Take avomine? Why am I nauseated always?

Hi Doctor, Hw r u..? I am 29 yr old female,suffering from Typhoid . I do nt know whether its severe or not..but the doctor I ve consulted, He has given me,tablet Cefran and and If I feel enteric fever ,then I have to take Calpol ,that too half. My query is that,I often feel to vomit specially,when I have something to eat.Is it normal or what...?As My doctor has prescribed me to take Avomine before meals,twicw a day...what you suggest...?Since I am fed up of this Nauseac feeling..I shall b very thankful to you.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Jyothi.., In typhoid there will be fever, nausea, vomiting, loose stools,
decreased appetite.. all these are symptoms of typhoid..
you need to continue with the above given antibiotic, and other medications..

Take care..
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor