Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Type II Diabetic, prescribed Piopar, Voglimit and Mcalazide. Are these medicines safe?<br><br>

i am diabetic with type II type. doctor here in india prescribed the follwing medicines: MCLAZIDE-M, DOSE 1-1/2-1 VOGLIMIT 0.3 DOSE 1-1-1 PIOPAR-15 DOSE 1-0-0 I came to know that piopar is not a safe medicine to take on regular basis. Is it true? what are its side effects? My weight is 63 Kg, Height is 6 ft. After taking above medicines, My fasting sugar is 130 and PP is 190. Regards, R M Misra Mumbai-India
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  455
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
PIOPAR is a GLITAZONE called as PIOGLITAZONE.This acts as insulin sensitiser .Like metformin it acts only on peripheral tissues,mainly muscles and fat cells,and increase their sensitivity to insulin.
PIOGLITAZONE has a favourable influence on plasma lipids.
The main problem with PIOGLITAZONE is weight gain mainly due to water retention and partly due to better metabolic control.
This is discontinued if a person develops significant oedema and weight gain.
It is not given to patients suffering from cardiac failure.
If you don't have any weight gain or any cardiac failure,you may continue the medicine as per the advice of your doctor.
Have faith in your doctor as he knows what he is dealing with and what is best for you.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor