Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Type II Diabetic, prescribed Piopar, Voglimit and Mcalazide. Are these medicines safe?

Hi. I have a hard small lump on the right side of my head. It is under the skin and not visible (as in its not a mole or anything.) it has TRIPLED in size in the last 3 months, occompanied by more rapidly growing near it. I have a had chronic headache for 2 months, accompanied by moderate memory loss , moderate hearing loss and blurred vision . im 24 years old... is this something i should be concerned about? The headaches are some of the worst ever, and lortab 10mg isn t cutting it anymore.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Diabetic medication are generally can have some side effects and it has to under medical supervision and your prescribing doctor will help you to decide the best medications to reduce the blood sugar.

Your headaches and memory loss may be related to fluctuating blood sugars and i feel it would be preferable to have a imaging of brain in consultation with neurologist.

Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor