Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Tremors, prescribed Madopar. Can I take Arkine trihexphenidly as alternate?

I am working in Indonesia? 48 year old male. ( Corrosion Engineer) I have been suffering from a tremor for years!! Recently a saw a Nueroligist in Singapore, she prescribed me with Madopar250its brilliant. I am running short of my medication , and cannot go into Singapore!!! The only Medicine ( Tablet) i can obtain here is a different type for parkinsons related symptoms Arkine Trihexphenidyl - Please advise. I think its the same type of tablet, just maybe a different trade name. Mark
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

Modapar is not the same as trihexyphendyl. I would have you consult your neurologist in Singapore before you change your own medications.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a nice day !
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor