Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Toothache, given penicillin, developed bad sinus infection. Face feel numb and headache. Is this normal?

Hello. Went to the hospital Sunday for toothache pain.Was prescribed penicillin , took them and hours later (what I thought was sinus) drainage happened. Went back to the er and they told me it was bad sinus infection and to keep taking the penicillin. It s been 3 days now and I have bad head pain, nose pain and drainage which looks and smells alot like blood ... The entire right side of my face is numb. Im nauseated. Is this ok? I have never had a sinus infection before and don t know if any of this is normal. All I can do is sit and cry...
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dentist 's  Response
hi and welcome to HCM,
The symptoms you present show the signs of severe sinus infection related to the infected underlying tooth or a periodontl abscess arising from decayed tooth.
but exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and X rays.
i would suggest you to get an OPG radiograph done which will show the exact picture of the spread of infection and involvement of sinus .
accordingly treatment can be carried out by a dentist.
The abscess needs to be drained followed by a course of antibiotic and analgesics.
the infected tooth is treated by root canal treatment to save it permanently.
i would suggest you to start with AUgmentin 625mg along with aceclofenac serratiopeptdase tablets two times daily for 3 days till you see the dentist.
This medication will definitely subside numbess and swelling.
get well soon ,
take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome to HCM,
The symptoms you present show the signs of severe sinus infection related to the infected underlying tooth or a periodontl abscess arising from decayed tooth.
but exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and X rays.
i would suggest you to get an OPG radiograph done which will show the exact picture of the spread of infection and involvement of sinus .
accordingly treatment can be carried out by a dentist.
The abscess needs to be drained followed by a course of antibiotic and analgesics.
the infected tooth is treated by root canal treatment to save it permanently.
i would suggest you to start with AUgmentin 625mg along with aceclofenac serratiopeptdase tablets two times daily for 3 days till you see the dentist.
This medication will definitely subside numbess and swelling.
get well soon ,
take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend thanx for sharing your concern to us.
first trust me its nothing grave for which you need to cry .nowjust understand that the teeth in our upper jaw have roots which are very close to the maxillary sinus, so smtimes the infection in the teeth goes to the sinus as well and vice versa.
now i would also suggest you that plz continue with your antibiotics and analgesics.that will surely help you .
meanwhile go for xrays ,one opg for your teeth and a second one for your sinus that is water:s view.
after that it will be very clear to you and accordingly it can be managed.
if required rct can be done for the tooth and simultaneous sinus drainage can be carried out.
all the symptoms you mentioned are related to this only.so donot worry and take care
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for sharing your concern with us.
During the initial stage, doctors generally prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection. However, if a complication arises or if the sinus infection becomes chronic, it is recommended to consult a doctor for proper diagnosis and treatment.
If you suffer from severe chronic sinusitis, oral steroids might be prescribed to reduce inflammation -- usually only when other medications have not worked. Antibiotics will be prescribed for any bacterial infection found in the sinuses.
You can contact me again directly through my profile.
Regards.
Dr Neha Gupta
Dentist
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Khushboo Bhatia's  Response
You are most probably suffering from sinus involvement.You should get an OPG done to confirm the diagnosis.If you find opacity around the sinus in the OPG,you should consult an ENT specialist.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor