Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Thyroid, Asthma and BP. Taking Telmecrate, Thyroxin and Seroflo. Should I continuously take BP medicine?

i am 40 years old women i have 180/100 bp measurement now i take medicne telmecrate 40.age 27 years fluctuation bp took amlong 5mg after 3month stop this. 34years -preganancy period h bp .after delivery h bp.after 1year itake medice amlong A. just 4months stopped. after that 6months ago i took repace H.stopped 3 months. now i have thyroid -thyroxin 50mg .i am a brochial asthama patient seroflo 100mg rotocaps.daily 2times.severe allergatic sinus aso take zipcit-M .i dont know this way is correct ..........what can i do?any good bp specialit suggest in chennai?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

After going through all available details you have High blood pressure(Hypertension), Bronchial asthma,Hypothyroidism and allergic Rhinitis.

It is not correct to stop medicine for blood pressure as you have to take continuously to keep blood pressure under control.

If the medicines are stopped blood pressure may shoot up to dangerous level. You should take less salt
Please consult good Physician at your place and take treatment regularly. Please also continue to take Thyroxine regularly in morning empty stomach.

Inhalation therapy with rotacap is good for asthma and please follow medical instruction completely.

Periodic medical check up and investigations are necessary to properly guiding treatment.

Hope this information will help you to take right decision regarding your health.

Wish you good health.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Thu, 28 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor