Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from TB. Side effects of anti TB drug. Diabetic, becoming weak. Worried about health?

hii dr. samuel..i m grandfather is 76 yrs. old...he was diagnosed with pnuemonia..and later water was extracted frm his chest ..and the final diagnosis said tuberculosis ..nw he his undergoing the treatment of TB..he has been prescribed forecox tablet - 1525 mg twice daily...he has been experiencing severe side-effects of the anti-TB drugs...he has lost appetite nd feels nausea nd vomits atleast twice a day...although he has been advised to take cyra-it just before forecox still he is nt able to recover.nd his body is not able to accept the medicine...he is becoming weak day by day..and yes he is diabatic as says this is is it really normal....dr pl suggest me ...i m really worried abt his health...
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
antituberculor drug has its side effects.
first to be witnessed are
1.bad taste in mouth and gastric upsets that will subside in a months time
2.loss of apetite is associated with it , apetite returns when the tubercular infection starts to subside that is in 1-2 months time
3.yellowish urine
4.long run ,side effects include mild to moderate loss in vision and hearing ...that resumes to near normal after few months of stopping the medication
so dont worry and just keep in mind that the medications are to be taken regularly without a single brake
hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor