Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Suffering from SVT. Prescribed medicines. Doubtful whether to take them together. Had SVT episode again. Start taking medicnes?

hi i suffer from anxiety i have also had 3 svt episodes i have been put on propranolol 10mg 1 three times a day i also take dosulepin 75mg at night but havnt taken one as wasnt sure if i could take them together i took my last dosulepin last wednesday rang my doctor today she said i could take them together had my svt on thursday and that i should start taking them again tonight is this ok many thanks diane.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
both medicine effect is different and it can be taken together ,
but for SVT now better medicine available and there are medicine which is to be taken once a day and have effect for 24 hours ,
consult your cardiologist and get advice from him,
if you get more frequent episode of SVT then you can consult electrophysiologist and go for ablation treatment as it has > 95% success rate
take care
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor