Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Persistent cervical lymphadenopathy. Have sore throat, cough, tongue ulcers and buccal mucosa. Had unprotected sex. HIV test negative. What should I do?

Hi, I have persistent cervical lymphadenopathy with a sore throat and a minor non-productive cough. I get frequent apthous ulcers on my tongue and buccal mucosa (I quit smoking 1 year ago and have read that quitting smoking causes apthous ulcers), and I have large flaky dandruff if I scratch my scalp in certain areas. I had a protected vaginal but unprotected oral sex with a woman in Jan 2005 in Africa. I took an oral HIV test in the USA in April/May 2005 and it was Negative. I have read that the oral test detects antibodies to HIV 1 but not to HIV 2, which is more prevalent in Africa. The signs and symptoms im having now are making me very very scared. I went to medical school overseas but do not practice in the USA. Please guide me on what I should do? I have an apointment with an Internist on July 18th.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  535
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Ali,

Thanks for posting your query.

The oral HIV test usually tests for HIV-1 and HIV-2 both. If you are unsure about your HIV-2 status, then you may repeat the test again specifically asking for HIV-2 testing.

Oral HIV tests should be confirmed by blood tests. Your symptoms are non-specific and happen in most viral illnesses.

Please ask for a HIV-2 specific HIV test when you meet the internist and it is preferable to get the blood tested compared to getting your orals fluids checked for HIV.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor