Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Peripheral Neuropathy, taking Maxagalin and Wysalone, have nerve pulling in leg. Is it side effects of tab?

i AM SUFFERING FROM PERIPHERRAL NEUROPATHY .MY LEG GOES NUMB AND MY DOCTOR SUGGESTED MAXGALIN, iNTASM AND WYSALONE. .IAM NOT DIABETIVC AND MY BLOOD SUGAR SO FAR IS AROUND 90-94 WITH FASTING . AFTER TOOKING WYASALONE 10 FOR 7 DAYS 2 MORNING AND 2 EVENING MY SUGAR LEVEL LOWERED TO 78 ppsb AND SUFFERING FROM HEAVEY NERVE PULLING IN TH LEG. HOPE YOU CAN GUIDE ME WHETHER I HAVE TO STOP WYSALONE
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Your symptoms are suggestive of peripheral neuropathy. We need to find out the underlying cause. Maxgalin (pregabalin) is fine, but wysolone (a steroid) should be avoided unless there is a reason to take it.

Steroids can cause several side effects.

Please show to a good neurologist.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist,
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor