Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Parkison, has dizziness. Scan showed Mild cerebellar atrophy. Meaning?

My mother is suffering from Parkison-her age is 78 -past 2 4 weeks we found she had walking problems,talking diificulty, dizziness .took to neuroligist with the scan report as follows- Plain Axial CT sections of Head Mild cerebellar atrophy Supratentorial brain parenchyma appears normal,Grey-white differentiatrion appears maintained.No intra parenchymal/extra axial bleed Brainstem appears normal No mass effect/midline shift Ventricles,basal cisterns and cortical sulci appears normal No areas of abnormal calcification noted intracranially Visualised orbts and PNS appears grossly normal Medicines given are .syndopha plus125mg 1-1-1 2.Nutrikit NS Tablet 1-0-0 Is shecan improve her status-Dr. said early stages-She has diabetic, pressure
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The CT scan is normal - too good for her age!
Parkinson is a clinical diagnosis / CT is done to exclude other common causes.
Follow up with your neurologist / dose and timings may need individual titration.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor