Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Parkinson's disease. History of pulmonary tuberculosis. Will this effect migration requirements?

My dad has parkinsons disease and is currently on several drugs to control the disease. He is on a travel visa in XXXXX with the hope of migrating from the XXXXX. However we have just found on his medical history that in 1961 he had Pulmonary tuberculosis - (Bilateral). He remembers being in hospital for 1 month as a precaution for being exposed to the disease but believes that he was never treated or had any of the symptoms. Will this effect his migration to XXXXX.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
Thank you for posting your query through Healthcare magic.
Tuberculosis in the year 1961 is already treated by his body and there after he is protected by the various defence mechanisms.
If the infection was a severe one, even now he may have fibrotic or calcified nodes in his lung tissue as a part of his defence or immunity.
But if he was treated with heavy doses of antibiotics, I should say, as a Homoeopath that, his disease was only suppressed and has gone to deeper systems like nervous system and may be behind the development of his present Parkinson's disease even.
The past history of Tuberculosis will in no way affect his migration to the new place.
If you wish to reduce the suppressive chemical drugs he is now getting for his Parkinson's disease and if you want to give him more health, you can subject him for a constitutional treatment by Homoeopathy. For that you can approach an expert Homoeopathic physician or get back to me with more details.
With Best Wishes,
Dr C. J. Varghese
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor