Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOs and experiencing pregnancy symptom, HPT negative. What is hook effect?

I have PCOS . I have been experience pregnancy symptoms for about 2 months now. All HPTs come back neg. I had a blood test about 4 weeks ago and that came back neg too. I just recently was told about the hook effect. I was just wondering what s the likelihood of it effecting someone with PCOS. I have an appointment to see my doctor at the end of this month. But was wondering if you could elaborate more about the hook effect.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

You said that you have PCOS (Polycystic ovary syndrome).

PCOS produces symptoms in approximately 5% to 10% of women of reproductive age (12–45 years old). It is thought to be one of the leading causes of female sub-fertility and the most frequent endocrine problem in women of reproductive age.

The principal features are anovulation, resulting in irregular menstruation, amenorrhea, ovulation-related infertility, and polycystic ovaries; excessive amounts or effects of androgenic (masculinizing) hormones, resulting in acne and hirsutism; and insulin resistance, often associated with obesity, Type 2 diabetes, and high cholesterol levels.

The symptoms and severity of the syndrome vary greatly among affected women.

Urine pregnancy test depends on beta HCG hormone levels, not on persons, something can be missing in you i.e. ovulation.

"Hook-Like Effect" Causes False-negative Point-of-Care Urine Pregnancy Testing in Emergency Patients, but in your case it can be true negative results.

So go for a USG to diagnose a PCOS f/b go to gynecologist for proper examinations and investigations to detect the cause of your sub-fertility.


Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor