Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOS, taking femara for anovulation, recurring blighted ovum, had D&C. Any treatment to stop this?

I have pcos and have been taking femara for 8 months for anovulation I got a positive pregnancy test in may the was a blighted ovum confirmed at 7 weeks by vagional ultrasound had a dnc done in June the took a month of birth control the femara again an just got another positive pregnancy test hcg test done and level only at 229 at 4 weeks 3 days md almost certain it s another blighted ovum. Is it rare to keep Happening and can anything at all be done to not have that risk. Is there anyway to tell if all my eggs are bad or if something else is causing it my md doesn t seem to worried since I m only 25 but I don t want to keep going through this.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Arh5287

Blighted ovum also anembryonic gestation is a condition where the ovum develops without embryo in it.

PCOS has some evidence of causing blighted ovum.

Previous Blighted ovum is usually a risk factor for next one, but that doesnt mean it is 100%, it is a chance which cannot be given accurately.

What I am trying to say is, this is not going to be same for you always. You can have a normal pregnancy.

You havnt said anything about the treatment of PCOS. You need to correct PCOS first to reduce the chances of blighted ovum.

Consult your Gync she may prescribe metformin for this.

Femara's non label use is to cause ovulation. PCOS with drug assisted ovulation increase the chance of blighted ovum. But this may be the only solution if you want to get pregnant soon and there is always a CHANCE to have a normal pregnancy which cant be determined.

Yes your MD is true, the bHCG values are low to become normal pregnancy, if so you need to do D&C, and just have contraception for some time as per your doctors advice and try for pregnancy.

I am sure you will have a normal pregnancy soon.

Take care

Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor