Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOS, sharp pain in naval and lower back. Delayed periods. Am I pregnant?

Hi I m 29yrs old female have pcos have stomac pains like period pains around the navel And sometimes sharp pain left nex to navel some lower back pains . I had a period the 14dec- 23dec 2012 only having my nex period the 23jan 2013 no vomiting or tendr breast . My urine light yellow having this pains from the 4jan and gt them still can I be preg didn t tke a test . What can I do ? My husbn have 98 perc abnormal sperm count we been trying to get preg for 11yrs now we found out 5months back of his problm he is on multi vitamns since that time . I m Having for 2half yrs now periods every month.since my dr sent me for n x ray to see of my tubes are bloc no blocking .
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
According to WHO criteria, there should be at least 30% normal forms in the seminal analysis.
It may take some time to get improvement with the treatment.
If you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, there is some possibility of pregnancy.
But just by symptoms we cannot come to one conclusion regarding this.
Continuously thinking about the pregnancy can lead to feelings that mimic the pregnancy symptoms.
So, you wait till your expected date of periods.
If you miss the periods, go for pregnancy test once.
If test comes positive, it is good.
If test comes negative, after the seminal parameters of your husband improve, track your ovulation and plan intercourse around that period.
This will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor