Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOS, deviry 10 mg, LOTTE. Cure?

Hi...... Iam Chinky...height-5ft 3 inch,age-24,wt-58kg.Iam suffering from PCOS .when i consult a gynae .....she prescribed me to take 6 tablets of 10mg deviry(twice daily after food for 3 days) and said after i stop that i will have my periods and from the 5th day of my cycle she prescribe me to take LOTTE.So now I want to know after how many days of taking deviry i will have my periods?will it cure PCOS problem forever?will i face problem in getting pregnant? will my periods be regular forever after taking those tablets?? please reply me soon......waiting for your reply.thanks in advance.....
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  996
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
P.C.O.S or polycystic ovarian syndrome is a syndrome which is a long standing one.Its effects canbe controlled by lifestyle changes.The tablets that your gynaecologist gave you are to make yourperiods regular they are not to cure P.C.O.S.Usually you will have your periods 5 to 7 days after taking yourlast Deviry.Your periods might return to normal after taking those tablets but the syndrome will persist.The main problem in this syndrome is Insulin resistance.You can control the syndrome by weight reduction with exercises like walking on a treadmill for ! hour and abdominal crunches to reduce your abdominal girth.You have to bring down your weight to around 50 kgs.You should also take a lot of fruits and drink around 2 litres of water daily.If you become pregnant you should take periodic Ultrasound scans during the first 3 months of pregnancy as women with P.C.O.S are likely to have abortions in the first 3 months of pregnancy.With a change in your lifestyle and weight reduction you might have no problems
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Andrew Rynne MD's  Response

Hi there Chinky. Thank you for posting your question with Healthcaremagic. I will do my best to help you.

You will need to research and to read about PCOD extensively for yourself and join online support groups. When you do you will discover that it is a very complex condition, very poorly understood by doctors and that it has an utterly unpredictable outcome or prognosis.

There are no certainties, nothing is absolute and any outcome is possible. You may have difficulties in getting pregnant or you may not. I am glad to see that you are getting the best of care. You will need to be very patient with this. Good luck!


Dr Andrew Rynne.

Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor