Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOS and irregular periods. Modus pill and glycomet taken. How to conceive soon?

i am suffering from pcos , and irregular periods .my gynaec said that u take the pill (modus 10 mg) for inducing period and there will not be any side effects and when i asked my doctor how could i confirm tat i am pregnant while taking this pill. my gynaec answered that u take this pill, if taking the pill the periods dint come means u r pregnant she said. i am confused please give me a clear solution. i am taking this pill from and before marraige . also i am recommended to take glycomet 500 mg for 3 months and i finished the course. now i am getting natural periods with out taking modus 10 mg and my period duration is between 38 to 40 days. is this a good sign. pls advice me and wanted to conceive soon.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Regular periods even if it is of 38-40 days duration is a good sign and are indicative of ovulatory cycles. You can confirm about your ovulation by getting an ovulation study done. While yuou are having normal periods, there is no need to take modus to induce bleeding.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor