Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOS. Taking siphene, progynova, stopped due to acne. Will medications delay periods?

Hello doctor I am 31 years of age. I have a history of polycystic ovaries. For the month of April and May I have taken tab. siphene(100)from day 2 to day 6. Also took tab.progynova (2mg) from day 7 to day 11. Then last month I got my periods on 19th June and I did not take any medicine since I started having too much of acne . I could not go for follicular study while I was taking these medicines. My question is will my periods get delayed bcos I m no more taking these pills. Are there any side effects of these pills I took.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
your period delay and acne is due to pcos .
it will reveal the sevearity of insulin resistance.
you have to take metformin to correct it.
follicular monitoring is must during ovulation induction.
consult an infertility specialist to conceive soon.
Answered: Mon, 5 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor