Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOD, taking Siphene and Follimon, polyp was removed. Cause for not conceiving?

Hello doctor!!! I am a patient of PCOD . I had conceived in February 2012 but had a miscarriage within 4 weeks. Every cycle, i take Siphene 100 mg from day 3-day 7 and also take injections of follimon (5-6 injections). Despite the said medication, there was late egg development and ovulation but could not conceive. Had gone for laproscopy drilling and hysterectomy where a polyp was diagnosed and removed. this surgery happened in December and then the same medication as mentioned above started with the injection reduced to 3 doses. Am keen to conceive and have been married for 3 years. Also, next month, we are getting transferred to abroad. this is the last cycle wherein i can take treatment, pls suggest.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
In PCOS there is hormonal imbalance so might be the reason for not concieving ,you need to have patience in infertility I treatment as it is long and no body can predict when you will concieve,just remain stress free which might help you as increased stress also adversely affects the conception rate. Take care and don't worry you have good news soon,All the Best.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor