Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOD, cysts in both ovaries. Had ovarian drilling. Will it cause abnormal child in future?

hi m farhana 20 my height is 5.2 and weight is 58 and m single.i was suffering from pcod .i was having cyst in both the doctor suggested me for early marriage but b coz of my studies i was not able to plan for marriage so doctor suggested me for ovarian drilling laproscopic surgery and i hav undergone it 2months before and from that my periods are regular.m not suffering from diabetes or throid.recently i came to know bcoz of cystectomy i may hav abnormal chid in i wan know about future complications and methods to prevent them.plz help me with my problem
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Cystectomy done for PCOD is unlikely to cause any abnormal baby.

There is no cause for concern.
Rest be assured everything is going fine on the track.
In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor