Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOD and infertility. Tubes covering ovaries, filled with adhesion, not conceiving. Will it cause ovarian cancer?

HI doctor I am Tabu suffering from PCOD and infertility problem recently i went through laproscopic surgery for ovarian drilling but unfortunately it didn t happen because the surgeon said my ovaries are filled with adhesion and they couldn t recognize the ovaries itself even the tubes are covering the ovaries and it is fully filled with adhesion , then they had submitted a sample to the lab suspecting to be tuberculosis or other infections but the report came as normal no such evidences of such cells , now my problem is how can i become mother is it possible to treat my ovaries and also i want to know in future will this create ovarian cancer or some other problem i am worried kindly suggest
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

The adhesions you described indicates big problem. It may interfere with fertility.

The adhesions occurs mainly due to chronic infection. In your case, if it was due to cancer, then on histological examination must have revealed that.

It generally do not progress to any type of ovarian carcinoma.

Only problem, which you will have is infertility.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor