Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOD. Took clome, duphaston to conceive. Was suggested oosure, duphaston next time. Will it cause side effects?

Hii Dr.I am 30yrs old and my husband is 28yrs. I am suffering from PCOD from last 5yrs and got married last year.now from last 6 months we tried for baby with Clome and Duphaston prescribed by my dr but no result.Today i went to dr and he gave me oosure and duphaston for 3months and my husband to do Semen analysis.Pls suggest me this medicine will benefit and what are the side effects?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
It could work. The management of infertility involve several steps before moving to the ultimate one which is intrauterine insemination. The side effects of the drugs will generally be that of reproductive hormonal therapy such as nausea, fatigue, bleeding disorder and headache. I suggest that you follow closely you doctor advise and appointment as you can enter to menopause soon. But all chances are not yet exhausted.
Wish you Good Health
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Anu Sidana's  Response
HI THANKS FOR YOUR QUERY
AS YOU HAVE TOLD THAT YOU ARE HAVING PCOD , IN THATCONDITION EGGS IN THE OVARY ARE BEING FORMED BEING FORMED BUT NOT BEING RELEASED .WE GIVE OVULATION INDUCTION DRUGS LIKE CLOM E ONLY AFTER EVALUATION OF BOTH PARTNERS . IN PCOD JUST TODECREASE INSULIN RESISTANCE AND FOR FOLLICULAR MATURITY WE PRESCRIBE OOSURE AND DUPHASTON IS FOR LUTEAL PHASE SUPPORT . SIDE EFFCTS ARE MINIMAL AS COMPARED TO BENEFITS.YOU CAN SAFELY TAKE THESE. I WOULD SUGGEST TO EVALUATE YOURSELF AND YOUR HUSBAND FROM INFERTLITY SPECIALIST AND YOU CAN GO FOR NATURAL TRY WITH FOLLICULAR MONITORINGBY TRANSVAGINAL SCAN UNDER SUPERVISION OF YOUR INFERTILITY SPECIALIST.ALL THE BEST
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor