Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOD. Fatty liver and both ovaries enlarged. Having irregular periods and thyroid problem. Any complications to conceive?

hello sir i am suffering from poly cyctic ovaries disease n grade 1 fatty liver n both ovaries are enlarged in size im now 27 years old married female . now i want to concieve . my DR. adviced me to take obimet*sr 500 tablet 2 tablets per day , n also i m having irregular menstural cycles n thyroid problem , im taking thyronorm 25 mg per day. can u please suggest me , is there any complications to concieve or what?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello, Poly-Cystic Ovary Disease (PCOD) and fatty liver suggests that you may be overweight or obese. Both the disease are more common obese person. Irregular menses are also common in obese female. Poly-Cystic Ovary Disease (PCOD) is a very common cause of Infertility. The rate of female obesity is associated in at least 30% of cases with PCOD, even upto 75% of case in some regions of the world. Obesity related Insulin resistance along with female hormone imbalance is one of underlying cause of it.
Weight loss is the cornerstone of the treatment of obesity-associated infertility. Lifestyle changes that encourage weight loss, including dietary modification and exercise should be started. Metformin help to improve insulin function. Bariatric surgery (weight loss surgery) is advised for morbidly obese (very very obese) female. Once target weight loss is achieved, fertility rate ( chance to conceive) improves. Target weight loss achieved by any mean (diet, excercise or surgery) help not only to conceive, but also decreases the complications to baby & monther during pregnancy and during delivery. Once you loose weight, your fatty liver also improves and becomes to normal liver
Have a good health
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor