Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Non Hodgkins Lymphoma on terminal illeum, operated. How PET scan will help?

My mother 54 yrs of age,is suffering from Non- Hodgkins Lymphoma on terminal illeum and operation done on exploratory laparotomy with resection of terminal illeial mass with mesenteric lymph node on 20.10.11 at AMRI Hospital Kolkata by Dr.Subhankar Deb,Onco- Surgeon ,Kolkata and further received 06 cycle of Chemotherapy (Inj Graniset 6mg + Inj Vincristine 02 mg + Inj. Adrim 70 mg + Inj. Endoxan 900 mg),first Chemo done 28.11.11 & 6th done 13.03.12 in Kolkata. Now doctor advised for PET Scan for whole body. Would you please advise me is this treatment is justified for such a NHL patient like my mother and also informing you that presently my mother is suffering from acute teeth ache regularly. Kindly advice me ,I am tensed and feeling helpless because I am only single son of my parent. Already 3.5 lakh spent during this course of treatment. How much hope is there in this type of treatment of NHL. Kindly answer me Doctor. Rajeeb Mukherjee,Kolkata,W.B. email:- YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response

You are very lucky to get treated by an excellent surgeon there. All the management and treatment plans had been done appropriately. Now the PET scan is planned to know whether there is any residual disease is there or not. It would have been better if a similar PET scan was taken after surgery and before starting the chemotherapy so that we can compare it with the present scan. Any how it doesnot matter now. The toothache might be related to some pre-existing gingivitis which might have flared becuse of the chemotherapy. This can be managed appropriately. Wish your mom a happy and healthy life...

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor