Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Macular Amyloidosis and Hirsutism. Is laser treatment effective?

Hi Dr , i have a skin condition on my arms called Macular Amyloidosis . i was told by a dermertologist that i can not do laser treatment on it or chemical peel . My issue is also i suffer from hirsutism too, so for that reason i would like to do laser on my arms. however i have been told by beauty skin therapist that it would be good to do laser as it will help the skin condition. please can you help me with this, as it is effect my confidence. many thanks
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  530
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for writing in.

You are suffering from hirsutism and macular amyloidosis .
Hair removal laser will also help in treating amyloidosis.
My advise to you would be to go for IPL laser over the affected area.
It will help in both the conditions.

I encourage you to visit your dermatologist for advise and treatment.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor