Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Liver Cirrhosis, gall bladder stones. On Udiliv 300. Cheaper substitute?

28/02/2013 SIR, MY MOTHER IS ABOUT 70 YRS, IS SUFFERING FROM PORTAL CIRRHOSIS OF LIVER & GALL- BLADDER STONES, TAKING UDILIV 300 MG SINCE 1998 (ABOUT 14 YRS), DOCTORS ARE STILL PRESCRIBING UDILIV-300 OR URSOCOL-300 TO CONTINUE TREATMENT. I JUST WANT TO KNOW - 1) MAY MY MOTHER CONTINUE THIS DRUG SUCH A LONG TIME ? 2) URSOCOL (URSODEOXYCHOLIC ACID TABLETS) & UDILIV (URSODEOL / URSODESOXYCHOLIC TABLETS) ARE THE SAME DRUG OR DIFFERENT ? 3) IS THERE ANY OTHER SAME COMPOSITION DRUG IN CHEAPER PRICE ? I AM A PERSON OF VERY LOWER INCOME CATEGORY. PLEASE SEND YOUR VALUED SUGGESTION. email - YYYY@YYYY SAJAL BANERJEE 80/1/1 SITALA TALA LANE HINDMOTOR HOOGHLY
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Udiliv and ursocol contain same salt ie ursodeoxycholic acid. You have't mentioned symptoms, investigations, cause of cirrhosis. Ursodeoxycholic is not helpful once cirrhosis is established and there is normal transaminase levels. So it can be stopped

Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor