Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suffering from L-R shunt ASD. TR jet derived by pulmonary artery systolic pressure. Medications prescribed. Which is best in long term?

My wife is 52 yr old with L-R shunt ASD . The pulmonary artery systolic pressure by TR jet is 40mm. Cardiologist A has prescribed 1)Repace 25mg-one tab./day, 2) Spiromide on alternate day,3) stalopam 10mg/day. Cardiologist B has prescribed 1) Repace 25mg/daily, 2) Edegra 25mg half tab. morning and and evening, 3) Aquazide 12.5 half tab. morning. Please suggest which is better in long term good/bad effects. sincerely Acharaya
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Mr Acharaya,

There is consensus among cardiologists that operable ASD (meaning thereby pulmonary pressure still below systemic pressure- with left to right shunt) of any size should be closed because normal age related diseases like hypertension, coronary artery disease and heart attack have worse consequences in an ASD which is still not closed. I assume you wife has systemic hypertension this will increase left to right shunt in an open ASD and can lead to heart failure. If echocardiography (which has apparently not been done) shows appropriate size and appropriate rim around the atrial septal defect is amenable to device closure then that procedure is highly recommended. Because the device closure is done under local anesthesia, it does not involve more than what is percutaneously done in Coronary Angiography. Chest is not opened it is a closed procedure which takes about an hour. I would urge to consult your cardiologist.
Coming to your question, in hypertension there is no drug of choice but choice of drugs which depend on what an individual physician chooses for a particular patient.

Best Wishes

Anil Grover
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor