Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Suffering from ITP and recently underwent spleenoctmy. On wysolene. Any side effect of this steriod?

Hi doctor, My wife is suffering from ITP and recently underwent Spleenoctmy.Though her platelet count has increased,she is still on steroids(30 mg of wysolene).Once she takes the tab she starts to shiver and would be out very low till the effect comes down.This may be for 4-5 hrs. Is this a a sympton of Wysolene? Also she feels heaviness in her body,Also are there any food intake that would reduce the tablet effects?Thanks in advance
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello Sukumar,
ITP is an autoimmune disorder.
And Wysolone (which belongs to the class of corticosteroids) is given to suppress the immune system.
However, once the platelet count improves, the dose of corticosteroid is gradually reduced and the possibility of relapse is monitored.

Long-term steroids usage is associated with certain side-effects like:
1. Increased susceptibility to infections
2. Abnormal fat distribution
3. Osteoporosis
4. Diabetes
5. Hypertension
6. Cataract, etc

Symptoms aggravate if medication is stopped abruptly.
Make sure while discontinuing the medication, its dose should be tapered gradually instead of stopping it abruptly.
Food products which strengthen the immune system should be taken like fresh fruits & vegetables, milk, etc.

Wishing a good health.
Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor