Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Suffering from High BP, kidney stone and infections. Will it cause problem in future if you remove Hypo plastic kidney?

What damage can a hypoplastic kidney cause when you have severe high blood pressure , kidney stones and infections. Should the hypolastic right kidney come out. In addition, will I have future problems if my right hypoplastic kidney is removed? What future will I have with it left in and what future/ prognosis will I have if it is removed?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
from your query it seems that you have left normal functioning kidney and right hypoplastic kidney.
If the hypoplastic kidney is causing problems like high BP resistant to antihypertensive medicines,recurrent urine infection or stone- it is better to remove it.
Keeping such kidney will aggrevate these problems
A person can live well with single normal functioning kidney.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor