Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Hepatitis B positive. Viral quantification test done. Treatment?

sir i have been a hepatitis b positive for last one and half years.four months back i took viral quantification test.on that test i was having a viral copies of around 300 i.u/ml. last month i took test again inwhich i was having only 20 i.u /ml.will i become negative person /what are my chances.what kind of treatment i have to take?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
your viral load is very low, that is good. You have chronic inactive hepatitis B (that is if you have normal liver enzymes as well). The guidelines state that there is no treatment necessary with such low viral load (anything <2000), if liver enzymes normal and no evidence of cirrhosis. However keep in mind that hepatitis B virus is carcinogenic, and increases your chances of liver cancer exponentially. I do know of some agressive liver doctors that treat Hepatitis B no matter what, and there are many treatment options. These include interferon (an injection given weekly, with A LOT of side effects), then Tenofovir or Entecavir (which are pills, it's taken once a day, minimal side effects). In your case with only 20 iu/ml, I would probably just watch you, as you might become negative in the future (chances are about 1-2% per year). You can't donate blood, and your sexual partner should be vaccinated against hepatitis B if he/she negative.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor