Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Hepatitis-B, done Nephoctromy. High SGPT, HVB and DNA positive. Taking treatment results negative. Present condition?

HI RESPECTED DOCTOR! For your information i am hepatites B patient and at Feb 2011 my partial Nephoctromy done at right kidney and which was RCC, Two years back my SGPT was 318 and HVB DNA was High Positive and after treatment ( medicine isTelbovidine Group) Last one and half years my SGPT was around 40~50 and last one and half year to till now HVB DNA is Negative and in recent two test SGPT is 108 and 130. i will be grateful if you please advise what should i do now to control SGPT Level and what is my present condition.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
when was your last HBV DNA done and was negative?
have you stopped tenofovir or still contiuing it ?
suddenly stopping tenofovir even after two years can sometimes increase viral activity and may result in increased SGPT levels.
are you taking some other drugs which could have caused a high SGPT.
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor