Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Guttache psoriasis, using cream, no relief. Does taking protein shake is the cause?

hi stephen i am wanting some advice on how to treat guttache psoriasis ,my 20 year old son has had it now for three months and is using prescribed creams that have failed to work and the condition is getting worse. he is into fitness and works out all the time taking protine shakes to build muscle could this cause his condition?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Protein shakes do not cause or exacerbate guttate psoriasis.
If its guttate psoriasis, a course of oral antibiotic erythromycin along with application of steroid creams and emollients will help. If these do not help much, discuss with your dermatologist the option of starting your son on methotrexate for better control of disease.

Hope that helps!
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor