Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Guillain Barre Syndrome. Unable to walk, getting worse day by day. Any chances of getting better?

Guillain Barre Syndrome , Our Friend Norman is in the Valleyfield Hospital, and getting worst everyday, he is now unable to talk, They are waiting on any Hospital in Montreal that will have a bed for him, cause they are at a lost , So is this the normal process of this Syndrome . Where is gets worst before it gets better ?? Or should we prepare ourselves for the worst ??
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
From your description, the chances of recovery are less. However, a complete physical examination and investigations with full case history is required to comment on any such grave condition. His treating physician knows the best.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor