Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Graves disease, on medicines. Have Streptococcus in urine, pain in right abdomen. Due to infection or Side effects of drug?

I have Graves disease and is taking a beta blocker as well as methimazole 10 mg twice a day. My urine test results came back with Viridans Streptococcus 50,000 - 100,000. I am having pain in my lower right side and is scheduled for an ultra sound . However, I was told by my Endocro dr. to report any infections I get as it may be related to the methimazole. Is this an infection and it is because of the drugs or is this something new? I have never been sick until after being diagnosed with hyperactive thyroid .
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Methimazole is one of the first line drugs for hyperthyroidism.
In 1% of patients it can cause a drop in WBC count which can predispose them to infections.
So as your doctor as rightly suggested, you should visit him asap and test your WBC count in the blood.
A course of antibiotics is also essential to treat UTI.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor