Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Fistula, outside anus. Taking Cremaffin and Combiflam. Time to cure?

Hi Doctor, Am suffering from Fistula near and out side to my Anus . i feel uncomfortable to sit and work, even while going motion also a problem and unable to walk fast.... Right now am taking Cremaffin Syrup and Combiflam tablet . Within in how many days it will be cured? and whether i can do GYM ? Please kindly responds.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Fistula in any part of body requires debridement and correction of basic pathology.
Fistula in ano may develop due to ischio-rectal abscess, inflammatory bowel disease.
You should consult with surgeon and should get thorough check up.
Primary pathology must be treated for permanent cure.
Laxative will help in decreasing pain but never treat disease permanently.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor