Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Dizzy spells, Migraine and bruise in body. Diagnosed as Brain Tumour. Suggestion?

my 9 year old daughter was diagnosed with a brain tumor ( they think is benign) in september. She was taken in for fainting spells. we decided to take a wait and watch approach. she has migraines, middle spine pain, dizzy spells, and now has bruises showing up in different areas of her body. her EKG, EEG , Cardiogram, Sleep study, and blood work is all normal, they say. She has had MRI that showed the mass in her cerebellum . We are waiting for insurance to approve MRI on her back now. We are not sure what to do to help and they say that the mass isnt causing her symptoms?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
your daughter presents with signs of focal lesions in the brain through the seizures already as identified by the MRI. Migraines and dizzy spells could be an indication of an increased intracranial hypertension as it is called due to a mass effect. Cerebellar lesions are usually accompanied by gait and uncoordinated movements. My advice would be to have a neurosurgical review again with respect to a probable surgery or medical approach, but something has to be done to reduce the mass effective which already revealing itself clinically. Outcome in cerebellar surgery when done early and especially if tumour is benign is usually very good. Excessive delays could lead to continual raised intracranial hypertension and which may be detrimental.
Lesions on the skin I am afraid have nothing to do with the cerebellar tumour. A physician s review could help determine the nature and cause of these lesions.
Hope this helps,
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor