Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Diabetes, high BP and mild heart attacks. Had massive stroke. Chances of survival?

My dad was taken to Hospital on christmas eve this year we have been told he took a massive stroke he is 76we are very concerned about his condition what are his chances of survival he has diabetas 2 and has high blood preasure and has a reasonable good heart although he has suffered 3 mild heart attacks lastchristmas after the stress of looking my mum who suffers with ms and eyndizema we are all carers and what support can we have for all concered yours truly ms joanne mccallion.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
Stroke perse may not kill a person. It depends on the severity of stroke. If its mild form don't bother. If he is conscious he will improve...its just matter of time. Strict control of BP and blood sugar is necessary.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor