Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Cholesterol and liver enzymes. Is it a fatty liver or cancer?

Hi im a 34 year old male. I am 5 8 at 312 lbs. I dont have an active job and dont exercise. I recently got a mens exam and got some alarming news. My cholesterol is 160. Low hdl and high ldl . My eating habits are horrible to say the least. Everything came back fine on my blood work except the cholesterol and my liver enzimes. My ast was 44 and my alt is 95. I was a super heavy smoker for about 2 years but quit about 3 weeks before my check up. I was told it could be fatty liver but I read it could be cancer. I lose sleep every night and worry myself sick. Im scared its liver cancer. Im scheduled for a liver ultrasound tomorrow. My question is do you think it will be liver cancer and are ultrasounds accurate or could they miss something. Thank you for your time and expertise.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  417
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
high cholesterol is not a risk factor for liver cancer. Many liver lesions or body changes could cause an increase in the levels of AST and ALT. A cause is usually sought to know exactly what causes this increase. Its worth while doing tests to for viral hepatitis, especially Hepatitis B and C which normally should be excluded in such cases. The increase in the liver enzyme levels in your case is not that alarming, and confronting these results with other results are required for any appropriate interpretation and adequate concluding clinical judgements could be made.
A liver ultrasound shall give an idea about the structure of the liver and any possible nodules, cysts or collections. It orients the clinical to make a suspicion . Definitive diagnosis of liver cancer is usually based only on histologic/biopsy studies. However, specific blood markers could also help.
I believe you should be patient for the results of the liver ultrasound. However, main risk factors for liver cancer are excessive intake of alcohol, liver hepatitis viruses (B and C), drugs and some hereditory diseases. Excessive smoking is instead a major risk factor in lung, eosophagal and to a smaller extent, gastric cancer.
Meeting a gastroenterologist afer your ultrasound in case you are still very worried is a reasonable option.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor