Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Barrett's esophagus, have severe dysphagia, CT scan showed moderate thickening of distal esophagus. Chances of adenocarcinoma?

I ve had Barett s Esophagus for 2 years, and now I ve been experiencing dysphagia for the past 6 months. Solid foods only, but it s getting worse. At first only certain foods. Now, a lot more. CT scan shows mild to moderate thickening of distal esophagus. Going for a barium esophagram next week and an endoscopy in 2. How great a chance for adenocarcinoma?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi , in my opinion baretts oesophagus is a premalignant condition.
As you are suffering from this condition from 2 years and now your are having dysphagia, I have a strong suspicion for malignancy of about 50% to 60%.
Endoscopy and biopsy will confirm the diagnosis.
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor