Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Alzheimer's. Had a fall with some bruises. having wobbly feet and slow walking. Is medical intervention necessary?

My mum who has Alzheimer s had a fall today , tonight she has a few bruises , and she is very wobbly on her feet , do you think I should get her a doctor , or wait till the morning and see how she is then , she has over the last few weeks got slower with her walking , but today after her fall she got a bit shaken , it was hard to get her to stand up tonight , but eventually my father got her to the bathroom and back , what do you suggest ?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
I suggest she get to an emergency room. Alzheimer's patients die from falls and hip fractures and also from pneumonia due to immobility. Anytime she has a major incident like a fall it is best she be checked out by a physician to be sure nothing damaging has happened to her. Waiting a long time before having a problem looked at could spell trouble, because a small issue can grow into something much worse if left unattended. It may be nothing, but you will sleep better knowing you did the right thing by having her checked out properly. Best of health to her!
Answered: Fri, 6 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Ram Choudhary's  Response
Hi Sue,
Alzheimer disease makes a patient more vulnerable to falls, these patients must be monitored to prevent falls. The disease progresses at slow pace, if you find a sudden deterioration there might be some additional problem like brain stroke, infections like, pneumonia, urinary tract infection, sepsis etc to cause this type of sudden change.
Your mother needs an urgent medical attention for the paining bruise and for the HIGH POSSIBLITY OF FRACTURE AT HIP/SPINE. Fractures are very common in elderly.
Please don't make her bear body weight till fracture gets rule out because it may dislocate the fracture.
I hope that answers your query.
Answered: Fri, 6 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor