Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Acne and PCOS. Periods delayed after taking dronis. Side effect? Healing period for acne?

Hi, I am suffering from ACNE since last year. Suddently pimples came up, one by one added. Recently doctor suggested some tests and told that I have PCOS problem ,prescribed DRONIS 30 and asked me take since first day. Actually my periods are regular and just before last month it got delayed for 1 week. I didn't put on weight suddenly and I am normal. She asked me take DRONIS 30 for 6 months and I am about to finish 1 month. I am worried that, will my ACNE problem will get cured and in how many months I can see the result. I am 27 and not married, Will it have any side affects for getting pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.your doctor might have diagnosed PCOD based on your hormonal tests. Usually PCOD leads to weight gain, irregular menses, acne and hirsutism. Sometimes these features might not be present. Hormonal acne in your case would respond to dronis. Using anti acne face wash like saslic or rejuglow along with use of anti acne cream like benzoyl peroxide, clindamycin, adapalene would hasten clearance.
Dronis would not have any side effects on getting pregnant. In fact once it normalises your hormones and menstrual cycle, the chances of conceiving would be much better.
Hope that helped
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor