Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering from AML m4, in remission, had chemotherapy, want to use stemplex for accelerating growth of stem cells. Efficacy?

GOOD MORNING DOC. my brotheris suffering form AML m4 .. it was diagnosed last year in nov .. n since then he had gone through 5 chemotherapys.. nw he is in remmision..!! but any hw by any means...we hav to keep him in remmision by ne possible way present on the earth..!! he is 16 ... Recently a family doctor advised us about a medicine named stemplex for accelarating the growth of stem cells... but because we r not in a condition to afford any complexity... i wanted a piecs of advise regarding should we give it to him or not.. coz i was a bit uncertain for as.. this would not accelarate d growth of leukemic cells... ALSO is there any supplement wich we can him on a day to day basis...for d immunity boost or for improvement.... ur advise is more than essential.. thank u...
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
Dear Malvika,
I am sory to note that your brother is suffering from AML. Since he has received chemotherapy and is in remission. following this he needs to undergo consolidation chemotherapy. This includes more drugs plus allogenic bone marrow or autologous stem cell transplant. Possibly your physician may be thinking of autologous stem cell transplant which he will harvest from him only after increasing the growth of stem cells. Till this day there is no substitute to it and you have to mobilize your resources for longer survival and possible cure of your of brother and undergo all these procedures under the guidance of a good hematological centre. Please follow his treatment more courageously without caring for resources which will come and go. There are some volountary organisations which will provide financial assistance.
Dr. J. Ticku
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Vaidya Naveen Sharma 's  Response
It is unfortunate to have such condition in family . But any haw we have fight bravely.
I would like to advise to start Ayurveda treatment for the maintenance and to lead relapse free life .

Put him on Balanced diet give him more milk and cows Ghee which gives the strength to the bone marrow

Give salt in very less quantity and stop sour think (Pickel , tamarind ect.)

keep him away from all kind of infections so that his immunity system can get strong .


Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor