Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Suffering Hypothyroid, pain in right thigh and hip, given Gabaneuron. Should I take Ubicar supplements?

I am hypothyroid but it is under control with medicine. I take 50mcg. I usually have pain in my right thigh and above my right hip. Its painful and my doctor give me gabaneuron and ubicar. for some months pain doesn t occur but after 8 months it starts again. pl suggest me whether I should take ubicar supplement again for 6 weeks.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is unlikely to be related to hypothyroidism

The description is too vague to suggest a diagnosis.
The drugs are for symptomatic relief
Proper treatment demands proper diagnosis.

See your doctor / have a x-ray, scan & Lab tests.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor