Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffered with tinnitus after cold and viral. Have headaches. Reason?

Hi, I am Ashish from Mumbai, In July 2011 I heavy cold and Viral and later suffered with tinnitus which gradually recovered in 6 months and it reoccurs only when I have cold. Again in this year just I had cough and cold and since then suffering from severe headache just around left eyebrow. I had green mucus but not it is thick colorless. Along with headache I also get rigging sound again in both the ears (more on right side) Left side headache is so severe that I have to take any half tablet of pain killer to avoid it, for me it looks like symtoms of sinus . It there any antibiotics which I can take to avoid headache and sinus problem, secondly any anti allergic medicine which will avoid continous cold now & then thru out the year in all seasons Thakns in advance for your guidance
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You are probably having recurrent sinusitis due to allergic rhinitis.You certainly need antiallergic measures once the sinusitis is treated.Otrivin nasal drops 2 drops each side followed by steam inhaation for 5 days+tab cefixime 200 twice daily for a week+tab MontairLC for allergy at night and brufen 4oo thrice daily for 3 days will help you.After 5 days you can use a nasal spray twice daily for 2-3 months ..FLOMIST will be fine..for the nasal allergy.
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor