Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Suffered with a minor stroke. Normal results for CT scan, cholesterol, heart scan. Advised Folvite, Plagerine. Should they be taken life long?

Recently my mom had a minor stroke , the left hand and mouth didnt function and Pressure level was 170 then everything became normal within 30 mins.When we consulated neurologist doctor they ask to take CT scan ,Colestral check up and heart scan but everything is normal in the result. The doctor gave the following tablets Plagerine 75 mg,Angizarr 25 mg,Folvite,Unicobal INJ & Tonact 20mg TAB to take her life long.I want to know the usage of individaul medicine and whether she need to take all the medicine life long.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
With history you have given your mother is having Hypertension and a complication in the form of stroke that is Left hemiparesis,that means she had a (TIA or RIND) Transient Ischemic attack or Reversible Ischemic neurological deficit.
It is good that she has recovered and please ask her to take medicines regularly.
I am happy that you want to know role of medicines.
Angizar for Blood Pressure, Plagerine is anti platelet(Bold thiner),Tonact is for cholesterol and others are vitamins.
You need to check periodically to adjust doses and in such diseases therapy is life long.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor