Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffered two seizure attacks. Took valparin. Concerned about its attack in future?

hello doctor i am 5 2 ,and weighs 52 kg.age:28,female. i suffered from seizures at the age of 14.i was advised to take valparin 200 for three years. after that i discontinued medicine. but two years later i was again attacked.and now i was advised to consume valparin 300.after two years i have discontinued my i am fine.but i am worried about my future married life.plz help me.will it affect my future life?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

From what I understand you have seizures since the age of 14 years treated with sodium valproate (valparin). The last episode was at the age of 19 years, 2 years after discontinuing medication. You are seizure free since then.

I presume you've been investigated with computed tomography (CT) / Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) scans as well as Electroencephalogram (EEG). If these tests were normal, chances of recurrence of seizures are less likely.

That being said, pregnancy can predispose to recurrence of seizures and there can be a small risk that your children can acquire the illness - the risk is very small though. You need to inform your gynecologist about it.

I am talking about your pregnancy and not married life. Apart from this small risk, I do not find any reasons why you shouldn't have a happy married life.

So do not worry about your future and marriage. You will be alright.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you good health

Warm Regards
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor