Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Suffered tibia, ankle fracture. Internal fixator used. Diagnosed with severe CRPS. Going for spinal cord stimulation procedure

Hi and thank you in advance- In Sept I suffered fibia, tibia and ankle fractures an internal fixator was used to stabilize the fracture. The bone is healing although not as quickly as one had hope. I was diagnosed with a severe form of CRPS in Feb and have undergone various procedures. The swelling to my leg and ankle is severe, and whats looks like bruising/discolouration. I live with a burning sensation 24/7- I am unable to touch the area. I take 180 mg Morphine- Oramorph-Amitrptiline yet still I feel pain. I am concerned that maybe I am reacting to the plates inserted-in particular to the srews in my ankle as it feels like they are rubbing the inside of my ankle. I am unable to walk without crutches. My Consultant has told me to grin and bear it. I have asked about plate removal however it cannot be removed for at least another 12-18 months. I am due to have a cathether procedure in my leg and then spinal cord stimulation. I have also started to have swelling,pain and stiffness in both hands-pins and needles almost like an elastic band going of in my hands. I can no longer grip a pen. I am 37 - Can you help me please?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The spinal cord stimulation procedure is likely to help you in nerve related issues. Regular passive physiotherapy is also recommended.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 1 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor