Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suffered stroke, seizures. Taking eptoin, stopped it due to allergy, taking wysolone. Safe to take?

hello doctor, my mother had a stroke last feb n later few months ago she had a seizure and strtd using eptoin .later cz of allergy doctors stopped dat and instead gave levipil plus wysolone for allergy.. today again she s havin skin allergy a little bit as should she take wysolone now?? doctor hd asked her 2 decreas the dose n she was nw takin half a pill wysolone alternativly. so if she take a tablet today will dat be okay?/??? plzzz plz do reply.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
I am not sure what 'allergic reaction' your mother to the eptoin (phenytoin) requiring the drug to be stopped and starting prednisolone for the rash.
Phenytoin can cause a severe drug induced systemic reaction called Drug rash, Eosinophilia, Systemic Symptoms (DRESS for short) where there is fever, big glands, skin peeling off and liver problems. Other drugs implicated in DRESS should ten be avoided. I am certain your mother did not have this...but maybe just a rash that can be itchy and known as urticaria.
Prednisolone is occasionally used a last resort but antihistamines are more than effective in treating urticaria. The alternative antiepileptic is a good choice, and suggest you discuss with your Neurologist in tapering and stopping the steroids after 5 days if the diagnosis was not DRESS.

I hope this was helpful.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor